Enter our monthy draw here

2015 Carnival Results

Feature.   
1 Harlequin CC, Fogg’s World Tour;     
2 Eclipse CC, Madagascar Europe’s Most Wanted.

Tableau   
1 Gemini CC, Scott’s Terra Nova;    
2 Unicorn CC, VE Day.    

Comic.  
1 Harbourside CC, Funny Farm;     
2 One Plus One CC, Medical Misfits;    
3 Poppe Inn CC, Shout.

Open.   
1 Zem CC, Me Ol’ Bamboo;    
2 Generations CC, Toy Soldiers.

Single Walker Adult     
1 A&A CC, I Robot;    
2 Jacks CC, Ride to Rio;    
3 Spirit CC, Fever.

Single Walker Juvenile.   
1 Rio Welsh, Draco Lanista;    
2 Jess CC, Ice Majesty;    
3 Lily Cumming, Woodland Spirit.    

Walking Pairs.   
1 Dave and Lisa Arney, Lost In Time;    
2 Inferno, I Ain’t Afraid of No Ghost;    
3 Somerset Film.    

Groups Walking     
1 Cousins CC, Flying Saucers.

Groups Wheeled.   
1 Xtreme CC, Salute!;    
2 Dee Gees CC, Scarecrow Rebellion.

Trade.   
1 City Plumbing,    
2 Cricket St Thomas Golf Club,    
3 Wookey Hole.

Walking Non-Federation.  
1 Friends CC, The Jewels of India;    
2 Kelly Leigh School of Dance, KellyLeighSchool of Dance;    
3 Mini Tizzys CC, Circus Comes to Town.

Majorettes.   
1 Ilchester Majorettes,    
2 Axminster Majorettes,    
3 Lyme Regis Majorettes.

Chard and Ilminster News Best Entry Public Choice.   
Harlequin CC, Fogg’s World Tour.    

CH Baulch Cup for Best Float from Chard - Eclipse CC, Madagascar Europe’s Most Wanted.    

Village Cup CWMC Best Local Village Entry - PoppeInnCC, Shout.   

Bert Phippen Trophy for Best Costume on Float - Harlequin CC, Fogg’s World Tour.    

Gardina Trophy for Best Lighting on Float - Harlequin CC, Fogg’s World Tour.    

Robert Oliver Cup for Most Colourful - Eclipse CC, Madagascar Europe’s Most Wanted.    

Chard Carnival Cup for Best Music - Harlequin CC, Fogg’s World Tour.    

Lordleaze Cup for Best Tractor/Lorry - Harlequin CC, Fogg’s World Tour.   

Domino Cup for Best Non Federation Entry - Friends CC, The Jewels of India.    

Oscar Mayor Cup for Best Entry on Foot -
A&A CC, I Robot.    

Reg Weaver Cup for Best Costume on Foot   A&A CC, I Robot.    

Sue Middleton Shield for Best Make Up.   
Lily Cumming, Woodland Spirit.    

Mervyn Ball Crystal Vase for Mayor’s Choice - Friends CC, The Jewels of India.    

Jan Lucas Memorial Best Walking Entry from Chard Youth -    
Mini Tizzys CC, Circus Comes to Town.    

Spirit of Carnival -    
Friends CC, The Jewels of India.    

Best Routine or Pose for Chard Carnival Committee Cup -    
Harlequin CC, Fogg’s World Tour.    

Most Original Entry in Carnival Mounted/Walking for Wendy Clulow     
Cup -  
Harlequin CC, Fogg’s World Tour.    

Hayley Tigerfly/Calendar Girls and Boys Charity Cup -    
Unicorn CC, VE Day.